Friday April 12, 2019

6:45 am Registration, Breakfast, and Exhibits

7:00 am Shuttle Bus Pickup

7:50 am Welcome

Session I: ERCP Tips and Tricks
Moderators: Klaus Mergener, MD; Horst Neuhaus, MD; Shyam Varadarajulu, MD 8:00 am ABC's of ERCP Cannulation Marianna Arvanitakis, MD

8:15 am Difficult Bile Duct Stones Thiery Ponchon, MD

8:30 am Biliary Stenting Horst Neuhaus, MD

8:45 am Q&A

9:00 am Live Transmission

10:00 am Break

Session II: Pancreatic Neoplasms
Moderators: Sharmila Anandasbapathy, MD; Klaus Mergener, MD; Shyam Varadarajulu, MD; Mitch Posner, MD 10:15 am Endoscopic Diagnosis and Management of Pancreatic Cancer Shyam Varadarajulu, MD

10:30 am Pancreatic Cystic Neoplasms: Guidelines and Management Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH

10:45 am Q&A

11:00 am Live Transmission

12:00 pm Lunch

Session III: Esophageal Diseases Moderators: Neil Gupta, MD, MPH; Herbert Burgos, MD; Michael Bourke, MBBS, FRACP

12:45 pm DEBATE: POEM for Achalasia Has Replaced Surgery Pro: Horst Neuhaus, MD Con: Mark Ferguson, MD

1:00 pm Barrett’s Esophagus: Advanced Imaging: More Than the Eye Can See Sharmila Anandasbapathy, MD

1:15 pm Endoscopic Management of Barrett’s Neoplasia Michael Bourke, MBBS, FRACP

1:30 pm Refractory Esophageal Strictures Thiery Ponchon, MD

1:45 pm Q&A

2:00 pm

3:00 pm Break

Session IV: Bariatric Endoscopy Moderators: Carol Semrad, MD; Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH; Marianna Arvanitakis, MD

3:15 pm Updates in Bariatric Endoscopy Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH

3:30 pm Endoscopy Post-Bariatric Surgery: Post Op Complications and Altered Anatomy Christopher Chapman, MD

Session V: Benign Pancreatic Diseases
Moderators: Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH; Neil Gupta, MD, MPH; Shyam Varadarajulu, MD

3:45 pm Endoscopic Drainage of Pancreatic Fluid Collections Shyam Varadarajulu, MD

4:00 pm Endotherapy in Chronic Pancreatitis Marianna Arvanitakis, MD

4:15 pm Q&A

Session VI: Ask the Experts Moderators: Christopher Chapman, MD; Uzma Siddiqui, MD, FASGE; Irving Waxman, MD, FASGE

4:30 pm Video Quiz All Faculty

4:45 pm Reception

5:30 pm Shuttle Bus Pickup

Saturday, April 13, 2019

6:45 am Registration, Breakfast, and Exhibits

7:00 am Shuttle Bus Pickup

7:20 am Welcome

Session VII: Colonoscopy Updates
Moderators: Neil Hyman, MD; Thiery Ponchon, MD; Michael Bourke, MBBS, FRACP

8:00 am Advanced Imaging in the Colon Herbert Burgos, MD

8:15 am Colon Polyp Removal: Polypectomy to EMR Horst Neuhaus, MD

8:30 am DEBATE: ESD Needed in the Colon? Pro: Michael Bourke, MBBS, FRACP Con: Neil Gupta, MD, MPH

8:45 am Q&A

9:00 am Live Transmission

10:00 am Break

Session VIII: Biliary Malignancy
Moderators: Klaus Mergener, MD; Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH; Horst Neuhaus, MD

10:15 am Endoscopic Diagnosis and Management of Cholangiocarcinoma Uzma Siddiqui, MD, FASGE

10:30 am Updates in Cholangiocarcinoma Surgical Management John Fung, MD, PhD

10:45 am Q&A

11:00 am Live Transmission

12:00 pm Lunch

Session IX: Endoscopic Potpourri
Moderators: Herbert Burgos, MD; Barham Abu Dayyeh, MD, MPH; Sharmila Anandasbapathy, MD

12:45 pm Small Bowel Enteroscopy Carol Semrad, MD

1:00 pm Gastric Lesions: Intestinal Metaplasia and Beyond Herbert Burgos, MD

1:15 pm Robotic Endoscopy: Ready for Primetime? Irving Waxman, MD, FASGE

1:30 pm Managing UGI Bleeding in 2018 Thiery Ponchon, MD

1:45 pm Q&A

2:00 pm Live Transmission

3:00 pm Break

Session X: Managing Endoscopic Complications
Moderators: Horst Neuhaus, MD; Shyam Varadarajulu, MD; Thiery Ponchon, MD

3:15 pm Prevention and Management of Post-ERCP Complications Klaus Mergener, MD

3:30 pm Perforation Closure Michael Bourke, MBBS, FRACP

Session XI: The Future of Endoscopy & Ask the Experts
Moderators: Christopher Chapman, MD; Uzma Siddiqui, MD, FASGE; Irving Waxman, MD, FASGE

3:45 pm Intersection of Endoscopy and Innovation Sharmila Anandasbapathy, MD

4:00 pm State of the Art Lecture: Advanced Endoscopic Therapies (Therapeutic EUS, Advanced Resection, POEM, and More): Can We Integrate These Into the Private Practice Setting…and Should We? Klaus Mergener, MD

4:20 pm Bring Your Cases to the Experts: Case Discussion and Live Recap All Faculty

4:45 pm Q&A

5:00 pm Adjourn